A2000 Data Protection Policy

This document (“Policy”) applies to all personal data collected by A2000 Solutions Pte Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “A2000”).

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you of how A2000 manages Personal Data which is subject to the personal data protection principles under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”) or similar personal data protection principles applicable to companies which provide company formation and administration services.

By submitting your data to us, you agree and consent to us, the Organization, and our need to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to A2000 regarding your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which A2000 may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Data.

A2000 may, from time to time, update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time on our website https://a2000erp.com/privacy-statement-terms-of-use/

Personal Data
  1. In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
  2. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your company name, your name, any identification number, age or birth date, mobile number(s), telephone number(s), facsimile number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us via our interaction with you.
Collection of Personal Data
Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Generally, “A2000 Solutions Pte Ltd” collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
In addition, A2000 collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of your relationship with us:
a) If you are a client of A2000:
b) If you are an existing employee of A2000:
c) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment position:
Disclosure of Personal Data

A2000 will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed by A2000, for the purposes listed above (where applicable).

Non-Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

International Transfer of Information

Information that you give us may be stored and processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

a) A2000 will retain your Personal Data for only as long as the purpose for which such data is collected or used continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes (“Purposes”).

b) A2000 will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for those Purposes.

Use of Cookies

a) A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. The cookies placed by the servers hosting our websites are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electric device, nor does it capture any data which allows us to identify you individually. The data collected by the cookies will be used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our websites and to enable A2000 to serve you better.

b) Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our websites.

Data Security

A2000 will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. As A2000 does not have any control over such third party websites, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our websites. Once you have left our websites, you should check the applicable data protection policy of the third party to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Policy and

Queries and complaints received are responded with 5 working days in relation to complaints, the response includes an explanation of remedial action where relevant.

If personal data is disclosed to public agencies, courts and law enforcement agencies when required for the purposes of investigations or proceedings, the DPO will send the request to the DP Committee for formal approval before releasing it.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, A2000 may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place. Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement you may have with us. A2000 legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 13th  July 2023.

Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore according to the Personal Data Protection act.

A2000 Cloud ERP Mobile Business Suite

4.9/5.0


by 700+ customers for 3200+ clients